March Women privacy policy

Hello and welcome to our privacy policy.  March Women Limited (trading as March or March Women) (the “Company”, “March Women”, “March”, “our”, “us” and/or “we”), respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

Privacy laws including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (“DP”) have been created to regulate how businesses and other organisations collect, store, protect and use personal information entrusted to them.

In this policy, you will find out how we take care of your personal data when you visit www.marchwomen.com (“website”), use the March online membership space or app (“member space”), email or text us or speak to us virtually or electronically over LinkedIn (March Women), or any other social media platform.  You can also find out about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

The highlights

Your personal data is valuable and belongs to you. Whilst third parties – such as March – are allowed under certain circumstances to collect and use your personal data, you can in many circumstances tell us not to use it and/or to erase it from our systems. This is subject to a few exceptions which are discussed below at “4. Your privacy rights and choices”.

  1. Important information and who we are
  2. Personal data collection: what, when and why
  3. Who we share your personal data with
  4. Your privacy rights and choices
  5. How we handle your personal data
  6. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

1.1 Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how March collects and processes your personal data through your us of the website and/or other interactions and engagement with March or its directors and employees (whether as a client or otherwise).

Data controller: March is registered as a data controller at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZB395679 Contact details: If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at March Women Limited, 71-75 Shelton Street, London, WC2H 9JQ or email hello@marchwomen.com

1.2. Your right to complain

If you are unhappy with how we deal with your personal data you can make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

Please do let us address your concerns first and email us at hello@marchwomen.com.

1.3. Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 11th August 2023. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current so do drop us an email with any changes at hello@marchwomen.com (subject line “Personal data update”).

1.4. Third-party links

The website and the member space may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website or member space, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

1.5. Mighty Networks

The member space is hosted on the Mighty Networks platform and we encourage you to read their privacy policy and terms and conditions for users of the platform.

  1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION: WHAT, WHEN AND WHY 

“Personal data” means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

2.1. What personal data we collect

When you engage with us, we collect the following categories of personal data:

Technical data: Includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, timezone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access the website

Identity and contact data: Includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, job title and other information in your email signature, address, email address and telephone number

Financial data: Includes bank account and payment card details

Marketing data: Includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences

Communications data: Includes data in all communications and interactions, when you email, text or speak to us or join our events – in person, virtually, or electronically over LinkedIn or other social media platforms.  This includes photographs, audio and/or video recordings (we obtain your express permission as part of our membership onboarding and/or event management and you can choose whether to participate)

Transaction data: Includes details of products and services purchased or received from us

Business data: Includes any personal data that relates to any business that engages with us or is embedded into business documents and/or contracts that you may ask us to enter into

Social media data: Includes name, profile picture and other personal information you may share on a social media platform such as LinkedIn (subject to your privacy settings)

Profile and usage data: Includes your username and password, purchases made, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses, dietary requirements, information about how you use our site, products and services

2.2 Other data

Aggregated data: 
We collect and use “Aggregated Data” such as statistical or demographic data and this is not considered personal data in law.  We may combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data and will treat that combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Special categories of personal dataWe do not collect, control or process details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, your health, or genetic and biometric data criminal convictions and offences.

2.3 If you don’t provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you don’t provide it when asked, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services).

In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

2.4 Lawful basis for processing personal data

There are 6 lawful grounds for legitimate processing of personal data, but March generally relies on 3 of them:

Your consent:  You have provided clear and express consent for us to process your personal data.  We will use the data for that specific purpose only.  We usually do not rely on consent to process your personal data, but if we want to send you marketing messages by email, text or social media, we will ask for your permission first.

You can withdraw this permission at any time by: contacting us at hello@marchwomen.com OR clicking “unsubscribe” in a marketing email

Our legitimate interests: In order to protect our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) in conducting and managing our business, we sometimes need to use your personal data.  We can only rely on this purpose if it doesn’t override your rights and interests.  Our legitimate interests include: 

  • Providing our service and running the March business
  • Targeting our marketing ads and reviewing marketing analytics
  • Marketing the March business (including through responding to messages and holding events)
  • Enhancing security of our data, systems and website
  • Improving the quality of our service, marketing and the overall March experience
  • Learning how you use our website and member space

To perform our contract: If you are a member or wish to become one, we need to process your data in order to Provide the March services and products under the terms of our contract with you; Provide customer support; Collect payment for services and products

From time to time we may also need to collect and retain your personal data to comply with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

2.5 Personal data collection: when, what, why

Below is an overview of when March collects personal data, what we collect and why, and the lawful ground(s) that we rely on. Not every lawful ground will apply in every circumstance.  For example if you complete a form when we are providing you with a service we could be relying on Contract as the lawful basis.  On the other hand, if you complete a form in order to receive free resources, then we would be relying on Consent.

Action We collect Because Lawful grounds
You complete a form Identity and Contact Data, Marketing Data Social Media Data Client onboarding, Customer support, Improving March experience, Marketing, Provision of March services Consent, Contract, Legitimate Interests
You communicate with us by post, phone, email, online (including on social media) or otherwise Business Data, Communications Data, Identity and Contact Data, Social Media Data, Transaction Data Client onboarding, Customer support, Improving March experience, Marketing, Provision of March services, Running the March business Consent, Contract, Legitimate Interests
You download resources Identity and Contact Data, Profile and Usage Data, Social Media Data, Technical Data, Transaction Data Customer support, Improving March experience, Marketing Consent, Legitimate Interests
You purchase or apply for our services Business Data, Communications Data, Financial Data, Identity and Contact Data, Profile and Usage Data, Transaction Data Client Onboarding, Processing Payments, Provision of March services, Running the March business Consent, Contract, Legitimate Interests
You create an account on our member space Business Data, Communications Data, Financial Data, Identity and Contact Data, Marketing Data, Profile and Usage Data, Technical Data, Transaction Data Client Onboarding, Processing Payments, Provision of March services, Running the March business Consent, Contract, Legitimate Interests
You request marketing be sent to you Business Data, Communications Data, Identity and Contact Data, Marketing Data, Profile and Usage Data, Transaction Data Improving March experience, Marketing Consent, Legitimate Interests
You enter a competition, promotion or survey

Identity and Contact Data, Profile and Usage Data,

Marketing Data, Transaction Data

Improving March experience, Marketing Consent, Legitimate Interests
You give us feedback or contact us Communications Data, Identity and Contact Data, Marketing Data, Profile and Usage Data, Transaction Data Customer Support, Improving March experience, Marketing, Provision of March services Consent, Contract, Legitimate Interests
You attend an event (virtual or live) Communications Data, Identity and Contact Data, Marketing Data, Profile and Usage Data, Transaction Data Marketing, Provision of March services Consent, Contract, Legitimate Interests
You subscribe to our service or marketing comms Communications Data, Financial Data, Identity and Contact Data, Marketing Data, Profile and Usage Data, Transaction Data Client Onboarding, Improving March experience, Marketing, Processing Payments, Provision of March services, Running the March business Consent, Contract, Legitimate Interests
You interact with our website or member space Communications Data, Identity and Contact Data, Marketing Data, Profile and Usage Data, Technical Data Client Onboarding, Customer Support, Improving March experience, Marketing, Provision of March services, Website and Systems security Consent, Contract, Legitimate Interests
You supply goods or services to March Business Data, Communications Data, Identity and Contact Data, Marketing Data, Profile and Usage Data, Transaction Data Improving March experience, Provision of March services, Running the March business Consent, Contract, Legitimate Interests

Most of the data we collect is provided directly by you.  However, we do also obtain data from 3rd party suppliers (such as Mighty Networks, Stripe and Go Contactless) and publicly available sources (such as Companies House, the Electoral roll and websites).

2.6 Marketing 

To provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses (particularly around marketing and advertising) we have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers: We may use your personal data to form a view on what services, products and offers we think may be of interest.  You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information, downloaded resources or purchased services from us AND you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Change of purpose: We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.  If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Cookies: You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Opting out: You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing email OR by contacting us at any time.  Where you opt out, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a purchase or other transaction.

Third-party marketing: We do not sell or provide your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

No knowledge or consent: We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent in compliance with the above rules if required or allowed by law.

  1. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in 2.5 above (Personal data collection: when, why, what and on what lawful grounds).

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.  We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

External third parties:

  • Cloud service providers acting as processors who provide data storage, IT and system administration services
  • Payment processing providers who provide secure payment processing services (note your payment card details are not shared with us by the processors)
  • Email providers and social media platforms
  • Advertising and marketing professionals and agencies
  • Professional advisers to March (eg accountants, business/compliance/IT consultants)
  • Event sponsors, hosts, speakers and/or venues (in person or virtual)
  • Members of March Women
  • HM Revenue & Customs and other authorities (acting as processors or joint controllers) based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances

Any purchasers of or investors in March: We may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of the March business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.  If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

  1. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS AND CHOICES

4.1. Your rights

Under certain circumstances, data protection laws give you rights over your personal data.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us at hello@marchwomen.com

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Object to processing
  • Request correction of your personal data that we hold
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

4.2 Other terms

No fee usually required: You will not usually have to pay a fee to exercise your rights.  We may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you: We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).   This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond: We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests.  In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. HOW WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.1 Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to individuals or businesses who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We use data processors to process personal data for us. We only do so if they comply with the UK GDPR and the EU GDPR and have adequate technical measures to protect your personal data.  The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us; however, we take measures in order to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures by taking actions such as encrypting data with strong cryptography before transmitting it over a public network like the internet.  Although there are no guarantees when sending personal data online, we strive for maximum protection.

We have processes to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Security measures include:

Email: Data is encrypted at all steps.  Email messages are stored on a secure server network in encrypted format and are transmitted in encrypted format between those servers and user devices.

Documents: Server side: We store documents on cloud-based servers which use two-factor authentication, 256-bit SSL/TLS encryption for data in transit and 128-bit AES encryption for data at rest.   Client side: to further protect data we utilise “zero knowledge” AES-256 bit encryption software to encrypt documents before we upload them to the cloud server

CRM: We use a cloud based platform which is hosted within world-class, SOC 2 accredited data centers.  Data in transit is encrypted using secure TLS cryptographic protocols. Data is encrypted at rest where possible.

Payment software and processors: Our payment solution software provider uses a secure server.  All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into Go Cardless and/or Stripe’s databases (only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential).  During and after a transaction, none of your private data (e.g. credit card numbers) is transmitted to nor stored on our payment solution provider’s servers.

5.2 International transfers of data 

Certain of our external third-party providers are based outside of the UK and the EU.  If they are located in a country that has not been deemed to have the same standard of data protection as the UK and EU, we make sure that our agreements with them protect your privacy by complying with the UK’s international data transfer agreement (IDTA), the international data transfer addendum to the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses for international data transfers (Addendum).

5.3 Retention of your data 

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

Once we no longer need to keep your personal data it will be deleted or anonymised.

Last updated: 11th August 2023

Transforming the deal-making landscape for women in M&A

March Women | LinkedInMarch Women | Instagram